Skip to content

By the numbers

Podcast outreach by the numbers, 2026

Last updated:

Podcast audiences are large and still growing, and well targeted guest pitches book at nearly twice the overall rate.

How many people listen to podcasts in 2026?

About 158 million Americans each month, or 55% of the US population, according to iHeartMedia. Globally, Searchlab counts 672 million listeners.

Published industry statistics

Sourced podcast statistics relevant to guest outreach, 2026
StatisticFigureSource
US monthly podcast consumers158 million (55%)iHeartMedia
US daily listeners26% of populationEdison Research via Searchlab
Global listeners672 millionSearchlab
Global industry size this year$39.63 billionpodcastatistics.com
Month one audience reached in first 7 days65%Libsyn
Booking rate, very high fit pitches6.2% vs 3.3% overallPodseeker

Sources: Libsyn, podcastatistics.com, Podseeker.

PodPitch figures

Database and outreach figures from our audit, as of October 2026
MeasurePodPitch
Podcasts indexed3.85M+
Podcast contacts ready to pitchMore than 1 million
Refresh cycleEvery 24 hours
Data points per show9
Reply rate5%
Time to bookingWithin a week of sending
Facebook rating4.9 / 5 across 78 reviews

What the numbers mean for outreach

The audience is there, but attention is front loaded: most of an episode's first month of listening happens in its first week. Pitches that reference a current episode and target high fit shows convert best. That is the argument for a large, daily refreshed database with match scoring. Read about podcast contact database size or the daily refresh.

Common questions

Is it too late to start a podcast in 2026?
No. Listening is still broad: iHeartMedia reports 158 million monthly podcast consumers, about 55% of Americans, and Edison Research finds 26% of the US population listens every day, as cited by Searchlab. That same audience is why guesting on existing shows remains a strong channel for founders and experts.
Who is the #1 podcast right now?
It changes daily and differs by platform and country, so check the live Top Podcasts charts in Apple Podcasts and Spotify for the current leader. For guest outreach, the top show is rarely the best target. Fit matters more: Podseeker reports that pitches to very high fit podcasts booked at 6.2%, versus 3.3% overall.
How much do podcasts with 10,000 listeners make?
It varies widely. Podcast income depends on ad rates, sponsorship deals, listener support, and the host's own products, and a niche business show can out earn a larger general show. The industry overall is expected to reach $39.63 billion this year, per podcastatistics.com. For one show, its sponsorship rate card is the reliable source.
Can you make a living off of a podcast?
Some podcasters do, usually by combining sponsorships, listener support, and their own services, but most shows do not earn a full income from ads alone. Many businesses use podcasts the other way: as guests, reaching an established audience without producing a show. That guest route is exactly what PodPitch is built to automate.
Do Joe Rogan podcast guests get paid?
Generally, no. Interview podcasts, including the largest ones, typically do not pay guests: the guest gains exposure to the audience and the show gains a conversation. That is why pitching matters, because guests earn slots on fit and relevance. Treat any specific show's policy as something to confirm with its host directly.

Read all 50 answers in the podcast contact database FAQ

See the database on your own story

A free 1:1 PodPitch demo builds a live podcast list for your topic, with match scores and draft pitches. Questions about the figures on this page can go to the contact address.